GS Students Conquer Math League Nationals And Singapore And Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

The Grade school Mathletes who qualified for the 2019 National Round competed with the rest of the country’s best mathematicians and emerged successful last April 16, 2019.  Once again our Mathletes rose above the rest with the following results:

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

  • Gian Gabriel Ignacio (DLSZ 2028) – SILVER (5th place)
  • Joshua Milan (DLSZ 2027) – GOLD (3rd place)
  • Jacob Bernas (DLSZ 2026) – SILVER (4th place)
  • Julia Bernadette Cruz (DLSZ 2026) – BRONZE (8th place)
  • Athena Kimwell – SILVER (5th place)
  • Anton Mikhail Gonzales (DLSZ 2025) – BRONZE (8th place)

TEAM RESULTS: 

FIRST RUNNER-UP TROPHY

  • Gian Ignacio
  • Jacob Bernas
  • Julia Cruz
  • Athena Kimwell
  • Anton Gonzales
  • Ronald John Sering (DLSZ 2025)

MATH LEAGUE is the largest network of local and state math competitions at the elementary, middle and high school levels in the United States.  The Math League winners are qualified to join the US National Championships.

DLSZ Mathletes with Mr. Tim Sanders, the Founder and President of Math League who was the guest of honor during the awarding. (L-R) Anton Gonzales, RJ Sering, Reese Albano, Gian Casimiro, Joshua Milan, Gian Ignacio, Julia Cruz, Jacob Bernas, Aldrich Kimwell, & Athena Kimwell.

DLSZ Mathletes with Mr. Tim Sanders, the Founder and President of Math League who was the guest of honor during the awarding. (L-R) Anton Gonzales, RJ Sering, Reese Albano, Gian Casimiro, Joshua Milan, Gian Ignacio, Julia Cruz, Jacob Bernas, Aldrich Kimwell, & Athena Kimwell.

 


 

Created in 2006, SASMO is one of the largest math contests in Asia with 19 countries participating. SASMO aims to arouse students’ interest in mathematical problem solving to develop mathematical intuition, reasoning, logical, creative and critical thinking skills.

Congratulations to our SASMO Medalists!

GOLD 

  1. Lorenzo Lirio (DLSZ 2029)
  2. Gian Louis Valenciano (DLSZ 2027)
  3. Julia Cruz 
  4. Anton Gonzales 
  5. Chaeeun Jang (DLSZ 2025)

SILVER

  1. Samuel Charles Marquez (DLSZ 2028)
  2. Jacob Eulogio Rodriguez (DLSZ 2028)
  3. Joshua Milan
  4. Gian Nicolas Casimiro (DLSZ 2027)
  5. Athena Kimwell

BRONZE

  1. Johan Gabriel Pantoni (DLSZ 2028)
  2. Jacobson Co (DLSZ 2028)
  3. Gian Ignacio
  4. Matt Gerard Navarro (DLSZ 2028)
  5. Hyoju Jang (DLSZ 2027)
  6. Aldrich Johan Kimwell (DLSZ 2027)
  7. Reese Reilly Albano (DLSZ 2027)
  8. Rachelle Victoria Guintivano (DLSZ 2026)
  9. Gael Azure Ilano (DLSZ 2026)
  10. Woobin Ji (DLSZ 2025)

Congratulations, GS Mathletes! May you continue to be our school’s GEM! Kudos to the GEM coaches, Mr. Charlie Amarela and Mr. Gabriel Robert Cosme. Animo La Salle!

L - R (F): Lorenzo Lirio, Matt Navarro, Gian Casimiro, Tricia Ocho, Athena Kimwell, Chaeeun Jang, Hyoju Jang, Aldrich Kimwell, Jacobson Co, Joshua Milan, Gian Valenciano, Gian Ignacio, Jacob Rodriguez, Rachelle Guintivano L - R (B): Johan Pantoni, Martin Ocho, Woobin Ji, Chelsea Gomez, John Rodriguez, Christian Gendrano, Chelsea Echevarria, Marcus Ocho, Anton Gonzales, Julia Cruz, Jacob Bernas

L – R (F): Lorenzo Lirio, Matt Navarro, Gian Casimiro, Tricia Ocho, Athena Kimwell, Chaeeun Jang, Hyoju Jang, Aldrich Kimwell, Jacobson Co, Joshua Milan, Gian Valenciano, Gian Ignacio, Jacob Rodriguez, Rachelle Guintivano
L – R (B): Johan Pantoni, Martin Ocho, Woobin Ji, Chelsea Gomez, John Rodriguez, Christian Gendrano, Chelsea Echevarria, Marcus Ocho, Anton Gonzales, Julia Cruz, Jacob Bernas