DLSZ GEM Students earn awards in Metrobank-MTAP-DEPED Math Challenge

Congratulations to the following GEM students who emerged as individual competition winners in the Sectoral and Regional Metrobank-MTAP-DEPED Math Challenge held last February 2 at Cecilio Apostol Elementary School, Caloocan City.

  • Athena Gabrielle Kimwell (DLSZ 2025)- 2nd place both in sectoral and regional levels
  • Jacob Bernas (DLSZ 2026) – 4th Place both in sectoral and regional levels
  • Martin Johan Ocho (DLSZ 2023) – 4th Place in the Sectoral and 5th Place in the Regional Level
  • Gian Louis Valenciano (DLSZ 2027) – 7th Place both in sectoral and regional levels

13 of our GEM students qualified to the Individual Competition Finals after being recognised as among the merit awardees after the Elimination Round held last January 19, 2019 at the Muntinlupa Science High School.  They are the following:

  • Johan Gabriel Pantoni (DLSZ 2028) – First Honor
  • Jacob Eulogio Rodriguez (DLSZ 2028) – First Honor
  • Anton Mikhail Gonzales (DLSZ 2025) – First Honor
  • Athena Gabrielle Kimwell (DLSZ 2025) – First Honor
  • Martin Johan Ocho (DLSZ 2023) – First Honor
  • Gian Gabriel Ignacio (DLSZ 2028) – Second Honor
  • Jan Rei Tanudtanud (DLSZ 2029) – Third Honor
  • Joshua Milan (DLSZ 2027) – Third Honor
  • Gian Louis Valenciano (DLSZ 2027) – Third Honor
  • Jacob Bernas (DLSZ 2026) – Third Honor
  • Julia Bernadette Cruz (DLSZ 2026) – Third Honor
  • Chelsea Marie Echevarria (DLSZ 2023) – Third Honor
  • Chelsea Lianne Gomez (DLSZ 2023) – Third Honor

Furthermore, the GEM young mathletes also performed well in the Team Area Finas last February 7 at MGC New Life Christian Academy, where DLSZ competed with other private schools in Area 3 (Muntinlupa, Taguig, Parañaque and Las Piñas). The DLSZ teams got the following results:

Grade 1 Team (DLSZ 2030): First Place out of 16 teams

Zachary Karl Chavez and Andrea Ancheta – Gold medalists

Grade 3 Team (DLSZ 2028): First Place out of 17 teams

Johan Gabriel Pantoni and Jacob Eulogio Rodrigues III – Gold Medalists

Grade 4 Team (DLSZ 2027): Third Place out of 16 teams

Gian Louis Valenciano and Joshua Milan – Bronze Medalists

Grade 5 Team (DLSZ 2026): Second Place out of 20 teams

Jacob Bernas and Julia Bernadette Cruz – Silver Medalists

Grade 6 Team (DLSZ 2025): Second Place out of 22 teams

Athena Gabrielle Kimwell and Anton Mikhail Gonzales – Silver Medalists

Hats off to our GEM Coaches, Mr. Charlie Amarela, Mr. Robert Gabriel Cosme, and Mr. Albert Pagilagan for motivating and training our young mathematicians. Animo La Salle!

(L-R) Coach Charlie, Jan Rei, Anton, Athena, Andy, Zach, Gian, Milo, Julia, Joshua, and Coach Gabe

(L-R) Coach Charlie, Jan Rei, Anton, Athena, Andy, Zach, Gian, Milo, Julia, Joshua, and Coach Gabe