LIKHA PARTY, SHINE PARTY RULE SRCC POLLS

The DLSZ community witnessed the pulsating Grade School and High School Student Representative Coordinating Council Elections for Academic Year 2019-2020 held on January 30-31 and February 22, 2019 respectively.

Commenced with Facebook campaign, the political exercise was replete with the standard party promotion along Gate 2 and St. Flavius Hall, Room-to-Room Campaign, and Miting De Avance that heralded the day of the elections.

Two parties competed for the GS SRCC polls namely SHINE Party which stands for Smart, Hardworking, Incredible, and NicE Student Leaders and PROTECT Party which collectively means Persistent, Resilient, Optimistic, Talented, Energetic and Caring Team.  It was virtually a landslide win for the SHINE Party as it grabbed the six positions out of eight.

Similarly, the HS SRCC race was contended by SINAG Party and LIKHA Party.  Five of the seats were occupied by SINAG including the top executive post while eleven were filched by LIKHA. The lone independent candidate amazingly survived the poll.  The HS SRCC Student Judiciary Board headed by Christine Siy managed the entire election process.

The following are the newly-elected student leaders with their respective positions:

GRADE SCHOOL STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE COORDINATING COUNCIL

FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2019 – 2020

Executive President:               Julia Bernadette G. Cruz (DLSZ 2026)                 (SHINE PARTY)

Executive Vice President:       Alyssa Marella E. Gantioqui (DLSZ 2026)             (SHINE PARTY)

Social Action Vice President: Gavin Mareon C. Sandoval (DLSZ 2026)              (PROTECT PARTY)

Executive Secretary:              Maxine Ann P. Puzon (DLSZ 2026)                       (SHINE PARTY)

Executive Treasurer:              Joaquin Gabriel E. Dee (DLSZ 2026)                   (PROTECT PARTY)

Grade 6 Level Representative: Zoe Madeleine S. Legaspi (DLSZ 2026)             (SHINE PARTY)

Grade 5 Level Representative: Zoie Francesca B. Aldave (DLSZ 2027)              (SHINE PARTY)

Grade 4 Level Representative: Francesca Violet V. Icay (DLSZ 2028)                (SHINE PARTY)

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE COORDINATING COUNCIL

FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2019 – 2020

Executive President:                            Miguel Gabriel M. Camacho (DLSZ 2020)               (SINAG)

Executive Vice President:                    Nicholas R. Daryanani (DLSZ 2020)                        (LIKHA)

Social Action Vice President:              Jiana Catherine C. Reyes (DLSZ 2020)                 (LIKHA)

Executive Secretary:                           Patricia Louise B. Ignacio (DLSZ 2020)                  (LIKHA)

Executive Treasurer:                          Rafael Joaquin V. De Guzman (DLSZ 2020)          (LIKHA)

Junior High School Consul:                 Cerise Jaclyn R. Peña (DLSZ 2022)                       (SINAG)

Assistant to the Executive Secretary: Camille Marie A. Castro (DLSZ 2022)                    (LIKHA)

Assistant to the Executive Treasurer: Leila Christiana I. Orteza (DLSZ 2022)                   (INDEPENDENT)

Year 12 Level Representative:            Claudine Jerone D. Pulvera (DLSZ 2020)             (LIKHA)

Year 11 Level Representative:            Casey Marie L. Maranan (DLSZ 2021)                   (SINAG)

Year 10 Level Representative:            Timothy Ross B. Cabiles (DLSZ 2022)                   (LIKHA)

Year 9 Level Representative:              Andrea Mariana B. Suarez (DLSZ 2023)                 (SINAG)

Year 8 Level Representative:              Anne-Tonette L. Banzon (DLSZ 2024)                     (LIKHA)

Year 7 Level Representative:              Randee Marie Beatrice G. Nonato (DLSZ 2025)     (LIKHA)

Vermosa Junior High School Representative:   Caryl Kiersten T. Fernandez  (DLSZ 2024)(SINAG)

 

Congratulations to all the victors!

srccelections2019jessems