DLSZ LEADS PHILIPPINE TEAMS WITH 78 MEDALS IN THE 20TH IRO

The DLSZ Robotics Elite Team hauled 78 medals (3 gold medals, 5 silver medals, 19 bronze medals, 31 technical awards, and 20 Highly Commended Awards) during the recent 20th International Robotics Olympiad (IRO) held last December 15-18, 2018 at the DLSZ Alabang campus!  The Philippine contingent, composed of ninety-two (92) students from ten (10) schools, won a total of 127 medals putting the Philippines in third place with Korea and China ranking first and second, respectively, from among 559 participants from eleven (11) countries, namely Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, India, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, and Uzbekistan.

The following are the ten Philippine schools that participated in the IRO 2018 and the number of medals they won:

  1. Ateneo De Manila Senior High School – 2 medals
  2. De La Salle Santiago Zobel School – 78 medals
  3. Eton International School – 8 medals
  4. Jubilee Christian Academy – 12 medals
  5. MGC New Life Christian Academy – 2 medals
  6. Letran Calamba – 15 medals
  7. St. Mary’s College QC – 0 medals
  8. UP Integrated School – 2 medals
  9. Pitogo High School – 6 medals
  10. West Rembo Elementary School – 2 medals

CONGRATULATIONS to the following DLSZ winners and kudos to team coaches Heinz Elorde, Ramon Torres, Joel Jalon, Donald Lleno, Syrill Corañes, Norman Talavera, and Pearl Hilapo!  ANIMO LA SALLE!!!

GOLD – Champion                         

Humanoid Archery – Challenge League 

  1. Kevin F. Hernandez (DLSZ 2023)
  2. Alan Miguel Joaquin M. Ocho (DLSZ 2021)
  3. Star Rycher Ealijah G. De Leon (DLSZ 2021)

SILVER – 1st Runner-up          

Humanoid Archery – Challenge League

  1. Bjorn Isaac C. Escalona (DLSZ 2023)
  2. Raymond Mathew Piamonte (DLSZ 2019)

Tagout – Junior League                 

  1. Franc Andre A. Dimatatac (DLSZ 2026)

Creative – Junior League                              

  1. Mary Janiyah Kate Aguto (DLSZ 2025)
  2. Robert Philip Lim (DLSZ 2027)

BRONZE – 2nd Runner-up                            

Humanoid Archery – Challenge League 

  1. Samantha Gabrielle F. Ruiz (DLSZ 2023)

Robot in a Movie – Junior League                            

  1. Christian Andrei A. Cleofe (DLSZ 2025)
  2. Sean Theo De Guzman (DLSZ 2025)

Creative Category – Junior League                           

  1. Bernardo Isaiah C. Escalona III (DLSZ 2028)
  2. Eddrich M. Costes (DLSZ 2028)
  3. Joedi M. Costes (DLSZ 2026)
  4. Enzo Joaquim D. Petrache (DLSZ 2025)
  5. Javier Alejandro A. Cuyno (DLSZ 2025)
  6. Christian Andrei Cleofe
  7. Sean Theo De Guzman
  8. Enrico Joaquin Abella (DLSZ 2025)
  9. Gabriel Victor Torres (DLSZ 2026)
  10. Enrique Alonso Pioquinto (DLSZ 2026)

Mission Challenge – Junior League                          

  1. Enrico Joaquin Abella
  2. Joshua Elijah Luzon (DLSZ 2025)
  3. Sean Theo De Guzman
  4. Zara Alexandra Genuino (DLSZ 2024)
  5. Franc Andre Dimatatac
  6. Christian Andrei Cleofe

Technical Awardees                

Tagout – Junior League                 

  1. Jacob Isaac F. Ruiz (DLSZ 2025)

Robot in a Movie – Challenge League                     

  1. Samantha Gabrielle F. Ruiz (DLSZ 2023)
  2. Bianca Ysabel S. Roxas (DLSZ 2023)
  3. Beatrize Ysabelle C. Escalona (DLSZ 2021)
  4. Eddrian M. Costes (DLSZ 2023)
  5. Bjorn Isaac C. Escalona
  6. Bernardo Isaiah C. Escalona III
  7. Lance Garcia (BRafeNHS DLSZ 2020)
  8. Adriel Joseph Dimayuga (BRafeNHS DLSZ 2022)

Robot in a Movie – Junior League                            

  1. Carlos Jacob C. Chiong (DLSZ 2027)
  2. Jacob Isaac F. Ruiz (DLSZ 2025)
  3. Kirsten Antoinette M. Pioquinto (DLSZ 2023)
  4. Mary Janiyah Kate Aguto
  5. Jared Nathaniel L. Mercado (DLSZ 2024)
  6. Antonio Emmanuel Dueñas III (DLSZ 2026)
  7. Eddrich M. Costes
  8. Joedi M. Costes
  9. Robert Philip Lim (DLSZ 2027)

Creative Category – Challenge League                   

  1. Bianca Ysabel Roxas
  2. Carlos Jacob Chiong
  3. Jacob Ruiz

Mission Challenge – Junior League                          

  1. Carlos Jacob Chiong
  2. Kate Aguto
  3. Chito Roxas Jr. (DLSZ 2027)

Town Watch Sensor  – Challenge League                              

  1. Samantha Gabrielle Ruiz (DLSZ 2023)

Creative Category – Junior League                           

1.Franc Andre Dimatatac

  1. Antonio Emmanuel Dueñas
  2. Matthew Ryan M. Miranda (DLSZ 2025)
  3. Allen Conner Hizon (DLSZ 2024)
  4. Robert Zachary Santos (DLSZ 2024)
  5. Kirsten Antoinette Pioquinto (DLSZ 2023)

Highly Commended                      

Robot in a Movie – Challenge League                     

  1. Sabrina Anika Henson (DLSZ 2020)
  2. Luc Benjamin Bunag (DLSZ 2023)
  3. Iahna Samantha Espinosa (DLSZ 2024)
  4. Alan Miguel Joaquin Ocho (DLSZ 2021)
  5. Star Rycher Ealijah De Leon
  6. Sheila Danielle Masongsong (BRafeNHS DLSZ 2021)
  7. Julian Carl Angeles (BRafeNHS DLSZ 2020)
  8. John Jayson Balane (BRafeNHS DLSZ 2021)
  9. Harriette Terrado (BRafeNHS DLSZ 2022)

Town Watch Sensor – Challenge League               

  1. Sean Mori Tayao (DLSZ 2022)
  2. Raymond Mathew Piamonte
  3. Kenshin Isaiah Joshua Aguilar (DLSZ 2022)
  4. Kevin Hernandez (DLSZ 2023)

Robot in a Movie – Junior League                            

  1. Enzo Joaquim Petrache (DLSZ 2025)
  2. Joshua Elijah M. Luzon
  3. Matti Valdez (DLSZ
  4. Robert Zachary M. Santos
  5. Allen Conner C. Hizon
  6. Matthew Ryan M. Miranda
  7. Zara Alexandra R. Genuino
  8. Javier Alejandro A. Cuyno

The different games in the IRO  is an annual event where robots have to accomplish specific tasks based on the given mechanics. All robots are built on site. The students presented their solutions to ‘save the seas’, the 20th IRO theme. This examined the students’ imagination and creativity to build the robot. The students used their robotics knowledge and programming skills during the four-day events.

 

_MG_6800

_MG_7108

_MG_7019

_MG_7094