DLSZ DELEGATES TRIUMPH in WSC-Global Round

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School applauds the 18-member DSZ Team who hauled a total of 51 gold and silver medals in the recently concluded World Scholar’s Cup – Global Rounds on June 18 – 24, 2018 held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Attended by 38 countries composed of 1,800 delegates from Asia, the World Scholar’s Cup – Global Round congregated 40 schools who competed in various academic tournaments that include Individual & Team Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl and Challenge to name a few.

Here are the accolades brought home by the delegates with four teams making it to the Tournament of Champions to be held at Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. in November 2018:

Team 505

Tournament of Champions Qualifier
Gold Medal – Team Debate
Gold Medal – Collaborative Writing
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge
Silver Medal – Scholars’ Bowl

Angelo Cantimbuhan (DLSZ 2018)

Gold Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – History
Silver Medal – Individual Debate
Silver Medal – Individual Writing
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Social Studies
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Science
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – All Subjects

Joaquin Alonso (DLSZ 2018)

School Top Scholar
Gold Medal – Over All Champion Scholar
Gold Medal – Individual Debate
Gold Medal – Individual Writing
Gold Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Art
Gold Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Special Area (Human Memory)
Rank 12, Gold Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – History
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Science

Myesha Fajardo (DLSZ 2019)
Gold Medal – Individual Debate
Gold Medal – Individual Writing

Team 506

Tournament of Champions Qualifier
Silver Medal – Scholars’ Bowl

Janara Jaducana (DLSZ 2019)

Hanie Andrade (DLSZ 2019)
Gold Medal – Individual Debate
Silver Medal – Individual Writing
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Literature

Alberto Ignacio (DLSZ 2019)
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Literature

Team 507

Silver Medal – Team Debate
Silver Medal – Collaborative Writing

Denisse Gabriel (DLSZ 2018)

Mary Pauline Baterna (DLSZ 2018)
Gold Medal – Individual Writing
Gold Medal – Individual Debate

Kris Gonzales (DLSZ 2019)
Silver Medal – Individual Writing

Team 508

Tristan Pagtakhan (DLSZ 2018)
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Special Area (Human Memory)

Timothy Vasquez (DLSZ 2019)
Silver Medal – Individual Debate
Silver Medal – Individual Writing

Dhanica Anastacio (DLSZ 2019)
Silver Medal – Individual Writing
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Literature

Team 509
Tournament of Champions Qualifier
Silver Medal – Scholars’ Bowl
Silver Medal – Collaborative Writing

Lance Sy (DLSZ 2018)

Roman Omalin (DLSZ 2018)
Gold Medal – Individual Writing

Kate Parfan (DLSZ 2018)
Silver Medal – Over All Champion Scholar
Gold Medal – Individual Debate
Gold Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Art
Gold Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Special Area (Human Memory)
Silver Medal – Individual Writing
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Science
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – All Subjects

Team 510

Tournament of Champions Qualifier
Silver Medal – Team Debate

Miles Salvacion (BRafeNHS 2019)
Gold Medal – Individual Debate

Marianne De Leon (BRafeNHS 2019)
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Art
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Literature
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – All Subjects

Tricia Almandres (BRafeNHS 2019)
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – Social Studies
Silver Medal – Scholar’s Challenge – All Subjects

Under the supervision of the Student Clubs and Activities Office and the Lasallian Formation and Mission Department, the DLSZ representatives were chaperoned by Ms. Adrienne Victoria Zaballero, SHS English Faculty, and Dr. Heidi Marie Padua, BRafeNHS’ Liberal Arts Coordinator.

Congratulations to our victors! Animo La Salle!

2018-KualaLumpurMedal